logo-lakshmshree
Posted on  October 13, 2026 under  by Divyansh Shah

10 Best Long Term Stocks to Invest in India 2026

Investing in the stock market can help investors build wealth over time, provided they make informed decisions and understand the risks involved. The best long term stocks are generally companies with sustainable business models, growth potential, and sound financial fundamentals. However, selecting stocks requires research, patience, and an investment strategy aligned with individual financial goals.

This article will explore the best long term stocks to invest in 2026.

  • Choose businesses carefully: The best long term stocks should be evaluated based on financial strength, growth prospects, and valuation.
  • Think beyond short-term movements: Long-term investing focuses on business performance rather than daily price fluctuations.
  • Understand compounding: Reinvesting returns over time can contribute to wealth creation.
  • Diversify your portfolio: Investing across suitable companies and sectors can help manage concentration risk.
  • Review risks regularly: Market conditions, competition, debt, and regulatory changes can affect investment outcomes.
  • Avoid guaranteed-return claims: No stock can guarantee profits, even when held for several years.

Long-term stocks are shares investors plan to hold for several years, often five to ten years or longer. They are selected based on a company’s financial strength, business fundamentals, and growth potential.

Unlike short-term trading, long-term investing focuses on revenue growth, profitability, debt, management quality, and competitive advantages rather than daily price movements.

The aim is to benefit from business growth and, in some cases, dividend income. Reinvesting gains and dividends may also help build wealth through compounding.

However, holding a stock for years does not guarantee returns. Investors should regularly review their holdings and reassess whether each company’s growth prospects and fundamentals remain strong.

Investors looking for the best long term stocks in India can explore companies across banking, pharmaceuticals, jewellery, digital marketplaces, education, media & entertainment and security technology. However, a company's industry or past share price performance alone does not make it a suitable long-term investment.

Below is a table showcasing some of the top long term stocks for 2026, including their market capitalization and one-year share price CAGR.

Company NameMarket Cap (₹ crore)*1-Year Share Price CAGR*
Karur Vysya Bank32,85350%
CarTrade Tech14,37219%
Sky Gold14,269173%
RBL Bank62,68653%
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals68,27618.89%
Punjab National Bank1,32,571-1.33%
City Union Bank22,52348%
PhysicsWallah41,795N/A**
Sun TV Network23,641-14%
Aditya Infotech (CP PLUS)51,322204.70%

*Market capitalisation and 1-year growth data are based on the latest available figures and are subject to market fluctuations.

**The company was listed recently, so longer historical share price CAGR figures may not be available.

1. Karur Vysya Bank (NSE: KARURVYSYA)

Karur Vysya Bank provides commercial banking, retail lending, corporate banking, and treasury services. Its potential growth drivers include credit expansion, deposit mobilisation, and improvements in operating efficiency. Investors should monitor asset quality, lending margins, and competition from larger private sector banks.

CMP: ₹340

Market Cap: ₹32,853 crore

P/E Ratio: 12.0

ROCE: 7.62%

Dividend Yield: 0.76%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
50%45%54%

2. CarTrade Tech (NSE: CARTRADE)

CarTrade Tech operates digital automotive platforms, including CarWale, BikeWale, and CarTrade. Its growth potential is linked to online vehicle transactions, platform expansion, and operational efficiency. Key risks include competition, changing automotive demand, and the possibility that a high valuation may limit future returns.

CMP: ₹2,951

Market Cap: ₹14,372 crore

P/E Ratio: 60.4

ROCE: 11.8%

Dividend Yield: 0.00%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
19%67%16%

3. Sky Gold (NSE: SKYGOLD)

Sky Gold designs, manufactures, and markets gold jewellery, primarily through a business-to-business model. Its potential growth drivers include demand from organised jewellery retailers, customer expansion, and manufacturing capabilities. Investors should assess gold price movements, working-capital requirements, debt, and valuation.

CMP: ₹921

Market Cap: ₹14,269 crore

P/E Ratio: 59.3

ROCE: 23.7%

Dividend Yield: 0.00%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
173%186%151%

4. RBL Bank (NSE: RBLBANK)

RBL Bank offers retail, commercial, corporate, and treasury banking services. Its long-term prospects depend on sustainable loan growth, deposit mobilisation, profitability, and effective credit risk management. Investors should closely monitor asset quality, credit costs, and the bank's ability to improve returns.

CMP: ₹404

Market Cap: ₹62,686 crore

P/E Ratio: 71.6

ROCE: 5.77%

Dividend Yield: 0.25%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
53%21%17%

5. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals (NSE: GLENMARK)

Glenmark Pharmaceuticals is a research-led pharmaceutical company with operations across generics, specialty medicines, and over-the-counter products. Product development, international market access, and demand for healthcare products may support growth. Important risks include regulatory compliance, pricing pressure, research expenditure, and competition.

CMP: ₹2,419

Market Cap: ₹68,276 crore

P/E Ratio: 46.8

ROCE: 6.51%

Dividend Yield: 0.21%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
18.89%188.32%331.71%

6. Punjab National Bank (NSE: PNB)

Punjab National Bank is a public sector bank offering banking and financial services throughout India. Its potential growth drivers include credit expansion, deposit growth, and improvements in asset quality and profitability. Investors should monitor non-performing assets, capital adequacy, and the effects of regulatory changes.

CMP: ₹116

Market Cap: ₹1,33,080 crore

P/E Ratio: 6.50

ROCE: 6.09%

Dividend Yield: 2.60%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
9%17%23%

7. City Union Bank (NSE: CUB)

City Union Bank focuses on retail, wholesale, and business banking, with an established presence in South India. Its growth drivers include lending to businesses, customer expansion, and sustainable credit growth. Investors should assess loan quality, deposit costs, margins, and profitability before making investment decisions.

CMP: ₹227

Market Cap: ₹22,523 crore

P/E Ratio:16.0

ROCE: 6.74%

Dividend Yield: 0.88%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
48%32%14%

8. PhysicsWallah (NSE: PWL)

PhysicsWallah provides online, offline, and hybrid educational services, including competitive examination preparation and professional upskilling courses. Its growth potential depends on student enrolments, course expansion, and the ability to improve profitability. Competition, operating costs, and valuation are important risks to consider.

CMP: ₹144

Market Cap: ₹41,795 crore

P/E Ratio: 684

ROCE: 3.99%

Dividend Yield: 0.00%

Note: The company was listed recently, so longer historical share price CAGR figures may not be available.

9. Sun TV Network (NSE: SUNTV)

Sun TV Network operates television channels across several Indian languages, along with film production, FM radio, and the SUN NXT streaming platform.

Its growth drivers include regional content demand, advertising revenue, and digital streaming. However, competition from OTT platforms, changing viewing habits, and fluctuations in advertising spending may affect its performance. Investors should assess its financial growth and future prospects before investing.

CMP: ₹600

Market Cap: ₹23,641 crore

P/E Ratio: 15.3

ROCE: 16.5%

Dividend Yield: 2.08%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
-14%-8%-1%

10. Aditya Infotech (NSE: CPPLUS)

Aditya Infotech manufactures and supplies video surveillance and security products under the CP PLUS brand. Its product portfolio includes cameras, recording systems, access-control products, and related software and services. Demand for security technology and product innovation may support growth, while competition, working-capital needs, and valuation remain important risks.

CMP: ₹4,185

Market Cap: ₹51,322 crore

P/E Ratio: 108

ROCE: 28.6%

Dividend Yield: 0.04%

1-Year Share Price CAGR3-Year Share Price CAGR5-Year Share Price CAGR
201%Not availableNot available

CMP, Market capitalisation, P/E Ratio, ROCE, Dividend Yield, 1-year share price CAGR, 3-year share price CAGR and 5-year share price CAGR data are based on the latest available figures and are subject to market fluctuations.

The stocks in this list represent several industries, each with different growth drivers and risks.

  • Banking and financial services: Karur Vysya Bank, RBL Bank, Punjab National Bank, and City Union Bank. Their performance depends on credit growth, asset quality, deposits, and profitability.
  • Pharmaceuticals: Glenmark Pharmaceuticals operates in a sector influenced by healthcare demand, product development, and regulatory requirements.
  • Jewellery: Sky Gold operates in a market shaped by consumer demand, gold prices, and manufacturing economics.
  • Digital automotive marketplaces: CarTrade Tech benefits from the development of online vehicle discovery and transaction platforms.
  • Education: PhysicsWallah operates in the education sector, where digital learning, student demand, and operating economics are important.
  • Media and entertainment: Sun TV Network depends on regional broadcasting, advertising, subscriptions, digital streaming, and content performance.
  • Video surveillance and security: Aditya Infotech operates under the CP PLUS brand, serving demand for security and surveillance solutions.

Sector diversification can help reduce exposure to individual industry risks. However, investors should also consider how much of their portfolio is concentrated in particular companies, sectors, or economic trends.

Related Reading: Best Banks in India 2026: Top Picks for Savings, Returns & Service | Top 10 Pharma Companies in India 2026 | Best Gold ETFs in India to Invest in 2026

Stocks offer the potential to build wealth over time. However, returns depend on business performance, market conditions, and the price investors pay.

Potential for Capital Appreciation: Companies that grow their revenue, improve profitability, and strengthen their market position may deliver long-term share price growth. However, high valuations can limit returns.

Benefits of Compounding: Reinvesting dividends and investment gains can help grow wealth over time. However, stock market returns are not guaranteed, and losses are possible.

Participation in Business Growth: Buying shares gives investors partial ownership of a company. Investors may benefit when businesses expand, introduce new products, or enter new markets successfully.

Dividend Income: Some companies distribute a portion of their profits as dividends. Investors can use these payments as income or reinvest them, although dividends are not guaranteed.

Before investing in long-term stocks, evaluate these key factors:

  1. Financial Health: Review revenue growth, profitability, cash flow, debt levels, and balance-sheet strength.
  2. Competitive Advantage: Look for companies with strong brands, established market positions, or products that distinguish them from competitors.
  3. Industry Growth: Assess whether the company operates in an industry with sustainable demand and long-term growth opportunities.
  4. Valuation: Use metrics such as the price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio and price-to-book (P/B) ratio to judge whether the stock's price is reasonable relative to its fundamentals.
  5. Management Quality: Evaluate management's track record, capital allocation, transparency, and corporate governance.
  6. Risk and Diversification: Consider company-specific, industry, regulatory, and economic risks. Diversifying across sectors can help reduce concentration risk.

A company with strong fundamentals may still deliver disappointing returns if purchased at an excessive valuation. Therefore, consider both business quality and the price you pay.

Long-term investing can offer opportunities, but it also involves risks that investors should understand before committing their money.

  • Market volatility: Stock prices can decline sharply during economic uncertainty or market corrections.
  • Company-specific risks: Weak earnings, excessive debt, management decisions, or declining competitiveness can damage shareholder value.
  • Industry and regulatory changes: New regulations, technological disruption, and changing customer preferences can affect business performance.
  • Valuation risk: Even a growing company may deliver poor investment returns if purchased at an excessive valuation.
  • Concentration risk: Holding several stocks from the same sector may expose a portfolio to similar risks.
  • Uncertain returns: A longer holding period does not guarantee profits or protect investors from permanent capital losses.

Investors should review financial results, assess valuations, and reconsider their investment rationale when material changes occur.

Investing in long-term stocks involves more than selecting companies with attractive growth prospects. Follow these steps to build a disciplined approach:

  1. Open a Demat and Trading Account: Choose a registered broker such as Lakshmishree Investment and Securities, and complete the required account-opening formalities.
  2. Research Potential Stocks: Compare financial performance, valuations, debt, management quality, and future growth prospects.
  3. Invest Within Your Budget: Decide how much to invest based on your financial goals, time horizon, and risk tolerance.
  4. Portfolio Diversification: Avoid concentrating your investments in a single company or sector.
  5. Review Your Investments: Track business performance and reassess your investment thesis periodically rather than reacting to every market movement.

The best long term stocks are not necessarily those that have delivered the highest returns in the past. Investors should focus on business fundamentals, sustainable growth, financial strength, and reasonable valuations. The ten companies discussed in this guide operate across different industries, offering distinct opportunities and risks.

Before investing, research each company's financial performance, compare its valuation with relevant peers, and consider how it fits your investment goals and risk tolerance. Past returns are not a guarantee of future performance, so make decisions based on current information rather than market trends alone.

1. Which stocks are best for long-term investment?

The right stocks depend on an investor's goals, risk tolerance, and investment horizon. Investors can begin by researching companies with sustainable business models, healthy financials, competitive advantages, and reasonable valuations. No stock is guaranteed to outperform the market.

2. How long should I hold a stock for the long term?

Long-term investors often consider a period of five to ten years or longer. However, the appropriate holding period depends on financial goals and the company's performance. Review investments periodically rather than holding a stock indefinitely without reassessing its fundamentals.

3. Are long-term stocks risk-free?

No. Stocks can experience volatility and permanent losses because of weak business performance, excessive valuations, economic downturns, or regulatory changes. Diversification and careful research can help manage risk, but neither eliminates it.

4. How do I choose fundamentally strong stocks?

Examine revenue and earnings growth, debt levels, cash flow, return ratios, management quality, competitive advantages, and valuation. Compare these factors with industry peers and review recent financial statements before making an investment decision.

Disclaimer: This article is for educational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Always conduct your research and consider consulting with a financial advisor before making any investment decisions.

Divyansh Shah

Written by Divyansh Shah

Divyansh Shah is a seasoned Risk Analyst with a deep-rooted understanding of financial markets and risk management strategies. With a keen eye for detail and a passion for data-driven insights, Divyansh has honed his skills in identifying and mitigating potential risks within complex financial environments.

Open Your Trading Account


Social Share

CIN No U74110MH2005PLC157942     |    Member Ship Details     |    BSE-3281     |    NSE-12817     |    MCX-55910     |    DP:IN-DP-CDSL-490-2008     |    DPID:12059100    |    SEBI Regn. No.: INZ000170330     |    Mutual Fund: ARN-77739    |    Research Analyst: registration number INH000014395
logo-lakshmshree-white
Lakshmishree Investment & Securities Ltd. was incorporated in 2005. We are a Corporate Member of NSE, BSE, MCX and Depository Participant with CDSL.
Most Popular in LISL
Copyright @ 2024 © Lakshmishree Investment & Securities Ltd. All Right Reserved.