SFC Environmental Technologies

Details of SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO : Lot Size, Check Issue Date, Price

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Price: ₹313 to ₹330 per share

IPO Dates: 27 to 29 Oct, 2026

SFC Environmental Technologies IPO Logo

Company Overview

Incorporated in March 2005, SFC Environmental Technologies Limited is an environmental technology company providing technology, design, engineering, manufacturing, supply, installation and commissioning solutions across wastewater treatment (WWT), wastewater recycling and reuse (WRR), and solid waste treatment (SWT).

Business Operations

The Company operates across wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling and reuse, and solid waste treatment. Its business model covers technology supply, engineering solutions, project execution, installation, commissioning, and operations and maintenance. Its customers include engineering, procurement and construction companies, municipal bodies and government-owned entities.

Wastewater Treatment and Recycling

The Company’s wastewater treatment business primarily uses its proprietary C-Tech technology, an advanced sequencing batch reactor (SBR) process used in sewage treatment plants and industrial effluent treatment. Its solutions include technology packages, equipment, automation systems, installation, commissioning and related services.

As of July 31, 2026, the Company had commissioned 728 wastewater treatment installations, with its technologies facilitating the treatment of 17,511.11 million litres of wastewater per day. It has also expanded into wastewater recycling and reuse using ultrafiltration (UF), closed circuit reverse osmosis (CCRO) and membrane bioreactor (MBR) technologies, supported by an exclusive supply arrangement with DuPont for selected products in India.

Solid Waste Treatment

The Company’s solid waste treatment business is based on its proprietary Organic Extraction (OREX) technology, which separates biodegradable organic matter from mixed municipal waste to support biogas generation and resource recovery. It provides end-to-end solutions covering design, engineering, construction, equipment supply, commissioning, and operations and maintenance.

The Company operates two integrated solid waste treatment facilities in Goa with an aggregate treatment capacity of up to 425 tonnes per day. Through its subsidiary, it has secured orders for compressed biogas plants in Assam and Odisha, with a cumulative order value of ₹5,017 million. It has also expanded into projects involving agricultural waste and biomass.

Geographical Presence and Growth Strategy

The Company operates across 23 states and five Union Territories in India. Its growth strategy includes expanding wastewater recycling and reuse capabilities and pursuing opportunities in solid waste treatment, compressed biogas and waste-to-energy projects.

Workforce

As of August 31, 2026, the Company had 264 employees, including 149 engineers. Its workforce includes teams across design and engineering, electrical and instrumentation, erection and commissioning, manufacturing, proposals, sales, finance and other functions.

Competitive Strengths

  • Established position in wastewater treatment, supported by proprietary C-Tech technology and over 80% market share in SBR technology in India.
  • Integrated technology and engineering capabilities across design, equipment supply, installation, commissioning and operations and maintenance.
  • Presence in wastewater recycling and reuse through UF, CCRO and MBR technologies, supported by an exclusive supply arrangement with DuPont for selected products in India.
  • Proprietary OREX technology for organic waste separation, biogas generation and resource recovery.
  • Strong repeat-customer business, contributing 91.98% of revenue in Fiscal 2026, alongside orders in wastewater recycling and compressed biogas projects.
  • Diversified growth opportunities across wastewater treatment, wastewater recycling and reuse, solid waste treatment, compressed biogas and waste-to-energy projects.

Bidding Starts In

SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO Specifics:

IPO Date27 to 29 Oct, 2026
Listing DateTue, Nov 3, 2026
Face Value₹2 per share
Price Band₹313 to ₹330
Lot Size45 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital cum OFS
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Total Issue Size2,02,28,204 shares
(agg. up to ₹668 Cr)
Fresh Issue45,45,454 shares
(agg. up to ₹150 Cr)
Offer for Sale1,56,82,750 shares of ₹2
(agg. up to ₹518 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue9,34,11,270 shares
Share Holding Post Issue9,79,56,724 shares

SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO Timetable (Important Dates)

EventDate
IPO OpenTue, Oct 27, 2026
IPO CloseThu, Oct 29, 2026
AllotmentFri, Oct 30, 2026
RefundMon, Nov 2, 2026
Credit of SharesMon, Nov 2, 2026
ListingTue, Nov 3, 2026

SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO Lot Size

Bidders have the opportunity to bid for a minimum of 45 shares, with the option to increase in multiples. The table below outlines the minimum and maximum investment thresholds for both retail investors and High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs), specifying the corresponding number of shares and amounts involved.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)145₹14,850
Retail (Max)13585₹1,93,050
S-HNI (Min)14630₹2,07,900
S-HNI (Max)673015₹9,94,950
B-HNI (Min)683060₹10,09,800

SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Offer
RetailNot less than 35% of the Net Offer
NIINot less than 15% of the Net Offer

SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO Financial Information

Particulars (₹ Cr)30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets1,224.561,323.43999.47904.94
Total Income137.90821.27726.96676.74
Profit After Tax1.48160.21152.01144.17
EBITDA9.86235.81207.48193.25
NET Worth805.49804.17648.68534.30
Reserves and Surplus784.14782.63628.54526.41
Total Borrowing204.77195.6483.71139.16

Key Performance Indicator-SFC Environmental Technologies Limited IPO

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
ROE0.18%21.55%
ROCE0.72%22.21%
Debt/Equity0.250.24
RoNW0.19%21.25%
PAT Margin1.11%19.94%
EBITDA Margin7.36%29.34%
NAV86.2386.09
P/B (x)3.83
Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)17.150.61
P/E (x)19.24540.98
Market Cap
at Offer Price
₹3,082.57 Cr.₹3,232.57 Cr.

Prospectus Links:

Prospectus: Official documents that provide detailed information about the IPO and the company.

Scroll to Top