Jio Platforms

Details of Jio Platforms Limited IPO : Lot Size, Check Issue Date, Price

Jio Platforms IPO Price: ₹1065 to ₹1119 per share

IPO Dates: 21 to 23 Oct, 2026

Jio Platforms IPO Logo

Company Overview

Incorporated on November 15, 2019, Jio Platforms Limited is a technology company focused on digital connectivity, digital services and technology-led solutions in India. The Company has developed proprietary digital technology and pan-India connectivity infrastructure to deliver digital services to consumers and businesses. Its subsidiary, Reliance Jio Infocomm Limited, served 533.3 million customers as of June 30, 2026.

Business Operations

The Company operates an integrated technology platform covering digital connectivity, consumer applications, enterprise solutions, cloud services, Internet of Things (IoT) and artificial intelligence (AI). Its consumer offerings include mobile and fixed broadband, digital entertainment, cloud storage, virtual PC services and smart home solutions. Its enterprise offerings include connectivity, cloud and security solutions, managed services, IoT applications and AI-based solutions.

Technology Capabilities

Jio Platforms’ proprietary technology capabilities span network infrastructure, device engineering, software, operating systems and digital applications. Its technology initiatives include an indigenous 5G technology stack, the proprietary AI platform JioBrain and fixed wireless access technology.

Network Infrastructure

As of June 30, 2026, the Company’s infrastructure included pan-India 4G and 5G connectivity, fibre connectivity across more than 1,200 facilities and over 100 edge nodes within its networks. Its wireless broadband network covered more than 99% of India’s population. The Company also leverages a nationwide distribution network and partnerships to expand access to digital services.

Intellectual Property and Innovation

As of June 30, 2026, the Company and its subsidiaries had filed 7,220 patent applications, of which 1,043 had been granted. Its in-house engineering capabilities and technology development support its digital services and infrastructure.

Workforce

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 27,932 full-time employees and engaged 63,795 personnel on a contract basis. Its workforce includes teams across digital products and technology development, business operations, sales and distribution, customer service, network operations and corporate functions.

Competitive Strengths

  • Leadership in digital connectivity and services across India.
  • Diversified portfolio of consumer and enterprise digital services.
  • Large customer base with nationwide reach.
  • Nationwide digital distribution network and strategic group synergies.
  • Ability to scale operations and deploy new technologies.
  • Extensive pan-India network infrastructure with 4G and 5G capabilities.
  • Proprietary technology platform with in-house engineering and full-stack capabilities.
  • Innovation supported by patents, AI and technology development.

Bidding Starts In

Jio Platforms Limited IPO Specifics:

IPO Date21 to 23 Oct, 2026
Listing DateWed, Oct 28, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹1065 to ₹1119
Lot Size12 Shares
Sale TypeFresh capital only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Employee Discount₹54.00
Total Issue Size27,00,00,000 shares
(agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Fresh Issue27,00,00,000 shares
(agg. up to ₹30,213 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue8,93,90,30,830 shares
Share Holding Post Issue9,20,90,30,830 shares

Jio Platforms Limited IPO Timetable (Important Dates)

EventDate
IPO OpenWed, Oct 21, 2026
IPO CloseFri, Oct 23, 2026
AllotmentMon, Oct 26, 2026
RefundTue, Oct 27, 2026
Credit of SharesTue, Oct 27, 2026
ListingWed, Oct 28, 2026

Jio Platforms Limited IPO Lot Size

Bidders have the opportunity to bid for a minimum of 12 shares, with the option to increase in multiples. The table below outlines the minimum and maximum investment thresholds for both retail investors and High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs), specifying the corresponding number of shares and amounts involved.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)112₹13,428
Retail (Max)14168₹1,87,992
S-HNI (Min)15180₹2,01,420
S-HNI (Max)74888₹9,93,672
B-HNI (Min)75900₹10,07,100

Jio Platforms Limited IPO Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Net Issue
RetailNot less than 35% of the Net Issue
NIINot less than 15% of the Net Issue

Jio Platforms Limited IPO Financial Information

Particulars (₹ Cr)30 Jun 202631 Mar 202631 Mar 202531 Mar 2024
Assets6,22,905.306,15,594.005,81,233.805,39,580.40
Total Income40,197.901,49,759.101,29,333.001,10,175.40
Profit After Tax7,764.1030,052.7026,120.3021,434.00
EBITDA20,864.5076,255.4064,170.0054,958.70
NET Worth3,41,778.503,34,013.403,04,022.402,77,866.10
Reserves and Surplus3,32,839.503,25,074.402,95,083.402,68,927.10
Total Borrowing61,372.2070,781.0073,060.3054,348.90

Key Performance Indicator-Jio Platforms Limited IPO

KPIJun 30, 2026Mar 31, 2026
RoNW2.30%9.42%
PAT Margin19.82%20.46%
EBITDA Margin53.26%51.91%
NAV382.34373.66
P/B (x)2.932.99
Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)33.6233.72
P/E (x)33.2833.19
Market Cap
at Offer Price
₹10,00,277.55 Cr.₹10,30,490.55 Cr.

Prospectus Links:

Prospectus: Official documents that provide detailed information about the IPO and the company.

Scroll to Top