Bonfiglioli Transmissions

Details of Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO : Lot Size, Check Issue Date, Price

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Price: ₹558 to ₹586 per share

IPO Dates: 15 to 19 Oct, 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions IPO Logo

Company Overview

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Ltd is one of India’s leading technology-driven companies providing mechanical and electro-mechanical power transmission and industrial drive solutions. The Company designs and manufactures high-precision, mission-critical gearboxes and drive systems used across a wide range of industries.

Product Portfolio

The Company’s product portfolio includes low, medium and heavy-duty gear motors and gearboxes with torque capacities ranging from 13 Nm to 1,400 kNm. It also offers helical, bevel, planetary and worm gearboxes and gear motors, electric motors, variable frequency drives, servo motors and drives, and precision drives for robotics and automation solutions.

Business Segments

The business serves three main market segments based on end-use applications: Industry and Automation Solutions, Off-Highway Mobility, and Wind Industry. In the Industry and Automation Solutions segment, the Company is among the largest manufacturers of gearboxes and drives in India, serving both original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) and end-users.

Manufacturing Infrastructure

The Company operates three manufacturing facilities in India, two in Tamil Nadu at Thirumudivakkam and Mannur, and one in Maharashtra at Talegaon. Together, these facilities produced over 341,133 gear motors and gearboxes in Fiscal 2025.

Sales and Service Network

The Company offers after-sales support through two dedicated channels, including a team of in-house service engineers based at its 13 sales offices across India. Three of these offices are located at the manufacturing sites in Thirumudivakkam, Mannur and Talegaon.

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 71 customer sales and service touchpoints across India, including three manufacturing facilities, 13 sales offices, 13 authorised third-party service facilities and 44 authorised dealers with 54 outlets.

Supplier Network

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had a network of 285 suppliers, including 215 in India and 70 overseas, including in Italy, China, the USA and Germany.

Workforce

As of June 30, 2026, the Company had 1,032 personnel involved in various aspects of its operations, including on-roll employees and contract workers.

Competitive Strengths

  • End-to-end technology-led power transmission and industrial drive solutions across business verticals.
  • Highly diversified offerings across business verticals and customer industries.
  • Established parentage and trusted brand backed by global and local R&D capabilities.
  • Deep relationships with marquee customers.
  • State-of-the-art manufacturing infrastructure.
  • Experienced management team delivering strong financial performance.

Bidding Starts In

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO Specifics:

IPO Date15 to 19 Oct, 2026
Listing DateFri, Oct 23, 2026
Face Value₹10 per share
Price Band₹558 to ₹586
Lot Size25 Shares
Sale TypeOFS only
Issue TypeBookbuilding IPO
Listing AtBSE, NSE
Employee Discount₹29.00
Total Issue Size4,32,39,042 shares
(agg. up to ₹2,534 Cr)
Offer for Sale4,32,39,042 shares of ₹10
(agg. up to ₹2,534 Cr)
Share Holding Pre Issue18,79,95,834 shares
Share Holding Post Issue18,79,95,834 shares

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO Timetable (Important Dates)

EventDate
IPO OpenThu, Oct 15, 2026
IPO CloseMon, Oct 19, 2026
AllotmentWed, Oct 21, 2026
RefundThu, Oct 22, 2026
Credit of SharesThu, Oct 22, 2026
ListingFri, Oct 23, 2026

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO Lot Size

Bidders have the opportunity to bid for a minimum of 25 shares, with the option to increase in multiples. The table below outlines the minimum and maximum investment thresholds for both retail investors and High Net Worth Individuals (HNIs), specifying the corresponding number of shares and amounts involved.

ApplicationLotsSharesAmount
Retail (Min)125₹14,650
Retail (Max)13325₹1,90,450
S-HNI (Min)14350₹2,05,100
S-HNI (Max)681700₹9,96,200
B-HNI (Min)691725₹10,10,850

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO Reservation

Investor CategoryShares
QIBNot more than 50% of the Offer
RetailNot less than 35% of the Offer
NIINot less than 15% of the Offer

Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO Financial Information

Particulars (₹ Cr)30 Jun 202631 Dec 202530 Jun 202531 Dec 202431 Dec 2023
Assets1,495.821,439.461,387.941,299.081,414.72
Total Income1,139.172,023.59966.501,861.161,701.80
Profit After Tax148.58237.87114.97195.16148.49
EBITDA223.87370.77176.43295.07243.89
NET Worth1,034.27992.99875.45860.95801.36
Reserves and Surplus846.27867.66750.12735.62670.24
Total Borrowing – – – –110.79

Key Performance Indicator-Bonfiglioli Transmissions Limited IPO

KPIDec 31, 2025Jun 30, 2026
ROE13.24%14.66%
ROCE18.62%20.03%
RoNW23.96%14.37%
PAT Margin11.90%13.04%
EBITDA Margin18.37%19.78%
NAV52.8255.02
P/B (x)11.0910.65
Valuation MetricPre IPOPost IPO
EPS (₹)12.65 –
P/E (x)46.32 –
Market Cap
at Offer Price
₹11,016.56 Cr.₹11,016.56 Cr

Prospectus Links:

Prospectus: Official documents that provide detailed information about the IPO and the company.

Scroll to Top